50 Important Gk Questions pdf free download

50 Important Gk Questions pdf

In this post we share 50 important gk questions that help to your upcoming Competitive exam. Here we provide 50 Important Gk Questions pdf.

Name Of the PostImportant Gk Questions
Category GK PDF
Help For All Competitive Exam
PDF Free PDF Download

Important Gk Questions

Whose composition is Rajatarangini?
a) Chanakya
b) Kalidasa
c) Valmiki
d) Kalhan
Answer: d) Kalhan

When was Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana launched?
a) 2005
b) 2010
c) 2015
d) 2020
Answer: c) 2015

Where is Sabarimala temple located?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Kerala
d) Karnataka
Answer: c) Kerala

When did the Environment Act come?
a) 1962
b) 1972
c) 1986
d) 1996
Answer: c) 1986

When was MOM Mars Mission launched?
a) 2008
b) 2011
c) 2014
d) 2017
Answer: c) 2014

Who does not pass the sound wave?
a) Air
b) Water
c) Vacuum
d) Steel
Answer: c) Vacuum

Who was the youngest President of India?
a) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
b) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
c) Pranab Mukherjee
d) Rajendra Prasad
Answer: b) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy

What is the maximum number of seats in the Lok Sabha?
a) 200
b) 552
c) 750
d) 1000
Answer: b) 552

The theme of Environment Day in 2023 was:
a) Climate Change
b) Pollution Control
c) Beat Plastic Pollution
d) Renewable Energy
Answer: c) Beat Plastic Pollution

Who started the Khalsa Panth in 1699?
a) Guru Nanak Dev
b) Guru Tegh Bahadur
c) Guru Gobind Singh
d) Guru Arjan Dev
Answer: c) Guru Gobind Singh

Which state does not come in North-East India?
a) Assam
b) Manipur
c) Meghalaya
d) Sikkim
Answer: d) Sikkim

What is the brain of a computer?
a) RAM
b) Hard Drive
c) CPU
d) GPU
Answer: c) CPU

What is the full form of URL?
a) Uniform Resource Locator
b) Universal Resource Locator
c) Uniform Retrieval Link
d) Universal Retrieval Link
Answer: a) Uniform Resource Locator

Which two countries in South America are landlocked?
a) Argentina and Chile
b) Brazil and Venezuela
c) Bolivia and Paraguay
d) Peru and Ecuador
Answer: c) Bolivia and Paraguay

Whose study is on sericulture?
a) Cotton
b) Jute
c) Silk
d) Wool
Answer: c) Silk

Which bank was merged into Bank of Baroda (BOB)?
a) State Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank
d) ICICI Bank
Answer: c) Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank

Which disease is caused by vitamin D deficiency?
a) Diabetes
b) Osteoporosis
c) Rickets
d) Scurvy
Answer: c) Rickets

Who received the Nobel Prize for Economics in 2020?
a) Amartya Sen
b) Paul Milgram & Robert Wilson
c) Abhijit Banerjee
d) Esther Duflo
Answer: b) Paul Milgram & Robert Wilson

Which committee was formed to investigate the Jallianwala Bagh massacre (13 April 1919)?
a) Nehru Committee
b) Simon Commission
c) Hunter Committee
d) Swaraj Party
Answer: c) Hunter Committee

The headquarters of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) is located in:
a) Geneva
b) Vienna
c) Paris
d) New York
Answer: d) New York

When did the Mopala Rebellion take place in Kerala?
a) 1920
b) 1947
c) 1857
d) 1965
Answer: a) 1920

The Pasex Military Practice involves which two countries?
a) India and China
b) India and Russia
c) India and America
d) India and Pakistan
Answer: c) India and America

What does FICCI stand for?
a) Federation of Indian Commerce and Industries
b) Federation of Indian Chambers and Industries
c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
d) Federation of Indian Corporations and Commerce
Answer: c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

What does NIU stand for in the context of networking?
a) National Internet Union
b) Network Interface Unit
c) National Internet Utilization
d) Network Infrastructure Unit
Answer: b) Network Interface Unit

In which field are Grammy Awards given?
a) Film
b) Literature
c) Music
d) Science
Answer: c) Music

Who is known for proposing the theory of relativity?
a) Isaac Newton
b) Galileo Galilei
c) Albert Einstein
d) Stephen Hawking
Answer: c) Albert Einstein

Charles’s law is related to the behavior of which substance?
a) Solids
b) Liquids
c) Gases
d) Plasma
Answer: c) Gases

What is the headquarters of BARK called?
a) Delhi Central Office
b) Chennai Central Base
c) Trombay
d) Kolkata Hub
Answer: c) Trombay

Which was India’s first nuclear power plant?
a) Kalpakkam Nuclear Power Plant
b) Tarapur Atomic Power Plant
c) Narora Nuclear Power Plant
d) Kakrapar Nuclear Power Plant
Answer: b) Tarapur Atomic Power Plant

Leave a Comment